Suggestion box: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! Suggestion (software) | ! Suggestion (software) | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |||
| Beep on trigger || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/smartscope-api/topics/trigger-beep] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Measurements also applicable to Math/Operator waves || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/applying-measurements-of-math-graphs/posts/new?reply_to_id=3511] | | Measurements also applicable to Math/Operator waves || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/applying-measurements-of-math-graphs/posts/new?reply_to_id=3511] | ||
| Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After fetching RAM data: also update Panorama || sigrok | | After fetching RAM data: also update Panorama || sigrok | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remove sliders and replace by numpads || Karsten | | Remove sliders and replace by numpads || Karsten | ||
| Line 49: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| digi trigger through context menu || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/questions-and-suggestions-to-the-logic-analyzer/posts/new?reply_to_id=1794] | | digi trigger through context menu || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/questions-and-suggestions-to-the-logic-analyzer/posts/new?reply_to_id=1794] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Re-arrange AWG menu || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/turn-on-off-awg] | | Re-arrange AWG menu || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/turn-on-off-awg] | ||
| Line 108: | Line 104: | ||
! Suggestion | ! Suggestion | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |||
| Save decoder configuration || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/suggestion-protocol-decoder-save-settings] | |||
|- | |||
| Save and recall entire configuration || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/suggestion-protocol-decoder-save-settings] | |||
|- | |||
| save LA settings (trigger condition, arrangement of the channe) || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/questions-and-suggestions-to-the-logic-analyzer/posts/new?reply_to_id=1794] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Support for current probes || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/when-are-you-going-to-add-presets-for-inductive-amp-clamps-into-the-probe-selection-menu] | | Support for current probes || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/when-are-you-going-to-add-presets-for-inductive-amp-clamps-into-the-probe-selection-menu] | ||
Revision as of 13:23, 26 February 2018
Suggestions
| Suggestion (software) | Origin |
|---|---|
| Beep on trigger | [1] |
| Measurements also applicable to Math/Operator waves | [2] |
| FFT only on viewport (subsection of panorama) | [3] |
| High-resolution multimeter mode (by changing offset voltage) | [4] |
| Data logger functionality | [5] |
| Possibility to switch off peak detect | Vainney |
| Average instead of peak detect | Vainney |
| Numpad: highlight value instead of removing it | Ger |
| Documentation on USB protocol | sigrok |
| After fetching RAM data: also update Panorama | sigrok |
| Remove sliders and replace by numpads | Karsten |
| Show preview of AWG function to upload | Karsten |
| Save - replay functionality | Robert |
| Frequency response tool | [6] |
| Android keyboard support | [7] |
| In-app decoder output listing | [8] |
| On adding decoder: suggest to switch to require trigger or single trigger mode | [9] |
| Cursors in FFT window. | [10][11] |
| Record digital waveforms and reproduce them using digi-out | [12] |
| Mac users - keyboard and mouse | [13] |
| possibility to give a name to the channels like "CLK, status, CE_N, ..." | [14] |
| digi trigger through context menu | [15] |
| Re-arrange AWG menu | [16] |
| Display measurements for digiwaves | [17] |
| AWG defaulted to a DC offset of 0V, 3V P-P, and 1kHz so it can be used for probe comp | [18] |
| Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped | [19] |
| Changing Colors for each channel would be a nice feature as well. | [20][21] |
| what if we could customise the colours of grid, channels and background? | [22] |
| ability to load the saved CSV and MAT files and view the waveform on the Smartscope GUI, so we can zoom in and out to the voltage and time scale | [23] |
| highlight the actual points taken (digitized) on the display waveform | [24] |
| scroll on the mouse to cycle through the logic analyser trigger condition | [25] |
| Hover+scroll wheel changes trigger options | [26] |
| Android touch button equiv of page up/dn and home end: | [27] |
| AWG takes HEX values rather than voltages | [28] |
| Digital output linked to AWG waveform | [29] |
| a package for the Raspberry Pi 2 running the default raspberry pi 2 Linux distribution | [30] |
| convert Operator wave into reference wave | [31] |
| Show AC/DC and trigger edge in bubble (same as x10) | [32] |
| ability to turn off mousewheel | [33] |
| ping-pong memory architecture | [34] |
| duplex 4wire SPI output | [35] |
| mode: fix trigger position | [36] |
| measurement: low and high period time | [Mail Tom] |
| trigger counter | [37] |
| Suggestion (hardware) | Origin |
|---|---|
| How about a nice fabric bag with a zipper, or better yet a clear one | [38] |
Suggestions which helped improving our app!
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| Save decoder configuration | [39] |
| Save and recall entire configuration | [40] |
| save LA settings (trigger condition, arrangement of the channe) | [41] |
| Support for current probes | [42] |
| Support for 20x attenuators | Vainney |
| Edge counter between cursors | Vainney |
| save settings every minute or so | [43] |
| X-Y mode | [44] |
| Reference waveform | [45] |
| I2C decoder: show W/R in address block | Yentel |
| Need better FFT pan/zoom support | [46] |
| Get that External trigger pin going | [47] |
| xth pulse triggering, pulse width triggering | [48] |
| independent analog channel triggering | [49] |
| time based triggering to analog channels | [50] |
| More complex trigger (hf reject etc) | [51] |
| save contents of RAM to disk | [52] |
| itd be nice if there was a record setting for just one screens worth. | [53] |
| select max outliers to display on grid while subsampling on fpga | [54] |
| "persistence" mode that would superimpose a number of traces on top of each other | [55] |
| extend decoders so they can generate a new waveform | [56] |
| Improve cursor contrast | [57] |
| Utra hi speed mode, trace acumulation, persistance | [58] |
| Option to invert analogwaves/digiwaves | [59] [60] |
| Make analog indicators docable the same way as the digital indicators are | [61] |
| Make height of indivisual graphs adjustable by dragging center bar | [62] |
| Option to 'unpower' AWG in analog mode | [63] |
| Sliders: numeric pad for exact value input | [64] |
| Show deltas of last 2 vertical and last 2 horizontal cursors | [65] |
| flash single/require trigger while not receiving data | |
| there would be value in having a "Power OK" light or indication, even if it's back through software, that acceptable power is present. | [66] |
| allow 10ns/div | [67] |
| key auto-repeat | [68] |
| Right click or long press sets trigger to left 10% position | [69] |
| UART decoder | [70] |
| semi-automatic time measurement feature | [71] |
| Would be nice to turn off channels not being used in the LA. | [72] |
| Sample on how to control digital outputs from Matlab | Jacobus |
| Individual pins can't be hidden (as in o-scope) giving no screen space for the bus itself | [73] |
Suggestions we believed didn't really fit in our idea of a perfect SmartScope
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| Scaling: window popup with the "canonical" time base or volt per division value | [74] |
| scroll causes voltage zoom, shift-scroll for time-zoom (opposite of today) | [75] |