Suggestion box: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Suggestions) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Data logger functionality || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/smartscope-api/topics/voltage-data-logger?page=1] | | Data logger functionality || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/smartscope-api/topics/voltage-data-logger?page=1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Edge counter between cursors || Vainney | | Edge counter between cursors || Vainney | ||
| Line 17: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Save decoder configuration || Alfons | | Save decoder configuration || Alfons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Remove sliders and replace by numpads || Karsten | | Remove sliders and replace by numpads || Karsten | ||
| Line 31: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| In-app decoder output listing || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/suggestions-decoder-trigger-mode-and-data-listing/posts/new?reply_to_id=1891] | | In-app decoder output listing || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/suggestions-decoder-trigger-mode-and-data-listing/posts/new?reply_to_id=1891] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| On adding decoder: suggest to switch to require trigger or single trigger mode || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/i-c-decoder-doesn-t-decode-when-it-samples-below-50mhz/posts/new?reply_to_id=1986] | | On adding decoder: suggest to switch to require trigger or single trigger mode || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/i-c-decoder-doesn-t-decode-when-it-samples-below-50mhz/posts/new?reply_to_id=1986] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cursors | | Cursors in FFT window. || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/version-2015-1001-0-50-linux-issue-wishes?page=1][https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/using-the-fft-graph?page=1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Record digital waveforms and reproduce them using digi-out || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/logic-analyzer-like-saleae] | | Record digital waveforms and reproduce them using digi-out || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/logic-analyzer-like-saleae] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/smartscope-sw-draws-a-lot-of-current-power-on-an-android-device-even-when-not-in-use/posts/new?reply_to_id=1733] | | Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/smartscope-sw-draws-a-lot-of-current-power-on-an-android-device-even-when-not-in-use/posts/new?reply_to_id=1733] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Changing Colors for each channel would be a nice feature as well. || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/mac-os-crashes-ui-suggestions/posts/new?reply_to_id=682][https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/how-do-we-adjust-vert-sensitivity-in-the-linux-version/posts/new?reply_to_id=738] | | Changing Colors for each channel would be a nice feature as well. || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/mac-os-crashes-ui-suggestions/posts/new?reply_to_id=682][https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/how-do-we-adjust-vert-sensitivity-in-the-linux-version/posts/new?reply_to_id=738] | ||
| Line 104: | Line 96: | ||
! Suggestion | ! Suggestion | ||
! Origin | ! Origin | ||
|- | |||
| X-Y mode || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/hardware/topics/does-it-support-xy-mode] | |||
|- | |||
| Reference waveform || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/display-reference-waveform?page=1] | |||
|- | |||
| I2C decoder: show W/R in address block || Yentel | |||
|- | |||
| Need better FFT pan/zoom support || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/using-the-fft-graph] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Get that External trigger pin going || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/hardware/topics/external-trigger] | | Get that External trigger pin going || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/hardware/topics/external-trigger] | ||
Revision as of 09:01, 16 August 2016
Suggestions
| Suggestion (software) | Origin |
|---|---|
| Data logger functionality | [1] |
| Edge counter between cursors | Vainney |
| Sample on how to control digital outputs from Matlab | Jacobus |
| Numpad: highlight value instead of removing it | Ger |
| Documentation on USB protocol | sigrok |
| Save decoder configuration | Alfons |
| Remove sliders and replace by numpads | Karsten |
| Show preview of AWG function to upload | Karsten |
| Save - replay functionality | Robert |
| Frequency response tool | [2] |
| Android keyboard support | [3] |
| In-app decoder output listing | [4] |
| On adding decoder: suggest to switch to require trigger or single trigger mode | [5] |
| Cursors in FFT window. | [6][7] |
| Record digital waveforms and reproduce them using digi-out | [8] |
| Mac users - keyboard and mouse | [9] |
| possibility to give a name to the channels like "CLK, status, CE_N, ..." | [10] |
| digi trigger through context menu | [11] |
| save LA settings (trigger condition, arrangement of the channe) | [12] |
| Re-arrange AWG menu | [13] |
| save settings every minute or so | [14] |
| Display measurements for digiwaves | [15] |
| AWG defaulted to a DC offset of 0V, 3V P-P, and 1kHz so it can be used for probe comp | [16] |
| Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped | [17] |
| Changing Colors for each channel would be a nice feature as well. | [18][19] |
| what if we could customise the colours of grid, channels and background? | [20] |
| ability to load the saved CSV and MAT files and view the waveform on the Smartscope GUI, so we can zoom in and out to the voltage and time scale | [21] |
| highlight the actual points taken (digitized) on the display waveform | [22] |
| scroll on the mouse to cycle through the logic analyser trigger condition | [23] |
| Hover+scroll wheel changes trigger options | [24] |
| Android touch button equiv of page up/dn and home end: | [25] |
| AWG takes HEX values rather than voltages | [26] |
| Digital output linked to AWG waveform | [27] |
| a package for the Raspberry Pi 2 running the default raspberry pi 2 Linux distribution | [28] |
| Show AC/DC and trigger edge in bubble (same as x10) | [29] |
| ability to turn off mousewheel | [30] |
| ping-pong memory architecture | [31] |
| duplex 4wire SPI output | [32] |
| mode: fix trigger position | [33] |
| trigger counter | [34] |
| Suggestion (hardware) | Origin |
|---|---|
| How about a nice fabric bag with a zipper, or better yet a clear one | [35] |
Suggestions which helped improving our app!
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| X-Y mode | [36] |
| Reference waveform | [37] |
| I2C decoder: show W/R in address block | Yentel |
| Need better FFT pan/zoom support | [38] |
| Get that External trigger pin going | [39] |
| xth pulse triggering, pulse width triggering | [40] |
| independent analog channel triggering | [41] |
| time based triggering to analog channels | [42] |
| More complex trigger (hf reject etc) | [43] |
| save contents of RAM to disk | [44] |
| itd be nice if there was a record setting for just one screens worth. | [45] |
| select max outliers to display on grid while subsampling on fpga | [46] |
| "persistence" mode that would superimpose a number of traces on top of each other | [47] |
| extend decoders so they can generate a new waveform | [48] |
| Improve cursor contrast | [49] |
| Utra hi speed mode, trace acumulation, persistance | [50] |
| Option to invert analogwaves/digiwaves | [51] [52] |
| Make analog indicators docable the same way as the digital indicators are | [53] |
| Make height of indivisual graphs adjustable by dragging center bar | [54] |
| Option to 'unpower' AWG in analog mode | [55] |
| Sliders: numeric pad for exact value input | [56] |
| Show deltas of last 2 vertical and last 2 horizontal cursors | [57] |
| flash single/require trigger while not receiving data | |
| there would be value in having a "Power OK" light or indication, even if it's back through software, that acceptable power is present. | [58] |
| allow 10ns/div | [59] |
| key auto-repeat | [60] |
| Right click or long press sets trigger to left 10% position | [61] |
| UART decoder | [62] |
| semi-automatic time measurement feature | [63] |
| Would be nice to turn off channels not being used in the LA. | [64] |
| Individual pins can't be hidden (as in o-scope) giving no screen space for the bus itself | [65] |
Suggestions we believed didn't really fit in our idea of a perfect SmartScope
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| Scaling: window popup with the "canonical" time base or volt per division value | [66] |
| scroll causes voltage zoom, shift-scroll for time-zoom (opposite of today) | [67] |