Suggestion box: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Get that External trigger pin going || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/hardware/topics/external-trigger] | | Get that External trigger pin going || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/hardware/topics/external-trigger] | ||
|- | |||
| Display measurements for digiwaves || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/math-decoders-issues-bugs] | |||
|- | |||
| Make analog indicators docable the same way as the digital indicators are || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/math-decoders-issues-bugs] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/smartscope-sw-draws-a-lot-of-current-power-on-an-android-device-even-when-not-in-use/posts/new?reply_to_id=1733] | | Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped || [https://www.lab-nation.com/forum/software/topics/smartscope-sw-draws-a-lot-of-current-power-on-an-android-device-even-when-not-in-use/posts/new?reply_to_id=1733] | ||
Revision as of 07:53, 30 September 2015
Suggestions
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| Get that External trigger pin going | [1] |
| Display measurements for digiwaves | [2] |
| Make analog indicators docable the same way as the digital indicators are | [3] |
| Ensure lowest CPU consumption when acquisition is stopped | [4] |
| Option to invert analogwaves/digiwaves | [5] [6] |
| select max outliers to display on grid while subsampling on fpga | [7] |
| X-Y mode | [8] |
| Changing Colors for each channel would be a nice feature as well. | [9][10] |
| itd be nice if there was a record setting for just one screens worth. | [11] |
| what if we could customise the colours of grid, channels and background? | [12] |
| ability to load the saved CSV and MAT files and view the waveform on the Smartscope GUI, so we can zoom in and out to the voltage and time scale | [13] |
| independent analog channel triggering | [14] |
| allow 10ns/div | [15] |
| time based triggering to analog channels | [16] |
| highlight the actual points taken (digitized) on the display waveform | [17] |
| scroll on the mouse to cycle through the logic analyser trigger condition | [18] |
| "persistence" mode that would superimpose a number of traces on top of each other | [19] |
| Hover+scroll wheel changes trigger options | [20] |
| Utra hi speed mode, trace acumulation, persistance | [21] |
| More complex trigger (hf reject etc) | [22] |
| Android touch button equiv of page up/dn and home end: | [23] |
| AWG takes HEX values rather than voltages | [24] |
| Digital output linked to AWG waveform | [25] |
| a package for the Raspberry Pi 2 running the default raspberry pi 2 Linux distribution | [26] |
| Show AC/DC and trigger edge in bubble (same as x10) | [27] |
| extend decoders so they can generate a new waveform | [28] |
| ability to turn off mousewheel | [29] |
Suggestions which helped improving our app!
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| Make height of indivisual graphs adjustable by dragging center bar | [30] |
| Option to 'unpower' AWG in analog mode | [31] |
| Sliders: numeric pad for exact value input | [32] |
| Show deltas of last 2 vertical and last 2 horizontal cursors | [33] |
| flash single/require trigger while not receiving data | |
| there would be value in having a "Power OK" light or indication, even if it's back through software, that acceptable power is present. | [34] |
| key auto-repeat | [35] |
| Right click or long press sets trigger to left 10% position | [36] |
| UART decoder | [37] |
| semi-automatic time measurement feature | [38] |
| Would be nice to turn off channels not being used in the LA. | [39] |
| Individual pins can't be hidden (as in o-scope) giving no screen space for the bus itself | [40] |
Suggestions we believed didn't really fit in our idea of a perfect SmartScope
| Suggestion | Origin |
|---|---|
| Scaling: window popup with the "canonical" time base or volt per division value | [41] |
| scroll causes voltage zoom, shift-scroll for time-zoom (opposite of today) | [42] |